Staff

Staff

Jasper Fanning

General Manager
(308) 882-5173

Overall administrator of the District.

Fanning understands the value of natural resources in the URNRD and the relationship between regulations and the economy of the region. Fanning led development of the NCORPE and Rock Creek augmentation projects in Lincoln and Dundy Counties, respectively, that have allowed the State of Nebraska to maintain compliance with the three-state Republican River Compact without ceasing irrigation on thousands of cropland acres in the Republican Basin.

Nate Jenkins

Assistant Manager
308-882-5173

Jenkins develops and implements District projects, manages external District communication efforts, and oversees grant requests and programs.

Deb Hayes

Office Manager/Administrative Assistant
308-882-5173

Hayes is responsible for the keeping of financial, personnel, policy and meeting records for the NRD. 

Mike Nesbitt

Conservation Programs Coordinator
308-882-5173

Nesbitt oversees the District's tree program, and is responsible for irrigation and chemigation related work in Perkins County. 

Todd Burrell

Conservation Technician
308-883-1916

Burrell is responsible for the Rock Creek Augmentation Site in Dundy County.

John Lemon

Conservation Technician
308-882-5173

Lemon is responsible for irrigation and chemigation related work in Dundy County. He also oversees the buffer strip program, equipment maintenance and equipment rental for the District.

Wilma Zimbelman

Receptionist
308-882-5173

Zimbelman provides secretarial support in the main District office. 

Rebecca Spady

Imperial Field Office Secretary
308-882-4263

Spady provides secretarial support for District & United States Department of Agriculture NRCS programs in the Imperial NRCS office. 

Patricia Clough

Grant Field Office Secretary
308-352-4724

Clough provides secretarial support for URNRD & United States Department of Agriculture NRCS programs in the Grant NRCS office. 

Julia Strand

Water Program Specialist
308-882-5173

Strand is a Water Program Specialist and her duties include working with variance requests, the water quality program, and managing the database and GIS program.

Danielle Haarberg

Information and Education Specialist
308-882-5173

Haarberg coordinates media relations, education programs and website.

Bruce Curtis

Assistant Manager
308-882-5173

Curtis assists in the management of the quantity and quality of the District’s ground water resources.  

Cooper Bollman

Conservation Technician
(308) 883-0415

Bollman is responsible for irrigation and chemigation related work in Chase County. 

Dwain Curtis

Conservation Technician
308-883-1302

Curtis works part-time and assists the full time technicians with their duties.